Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Infused Zen (referred to in this privacy policy as “Infused Zen,” the “Company” or sometimes “we” or “us” or “our”), is a DBA of the parent corporation Kincayde McKinley Enterprises Inc. and owns and operates www.infusedzen.com (referred to herein as the “Website” or “Site”). We at Infused Zen respect your privacy. We have created this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to disclose and address how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (referred to herein as “PII” or “information”) you provide to us as a user of this website. We strive to use this PII to provide you the best possible service while respecting the confidentiality of information with which we are entrusted. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we may receive or collect when you use our services, as well as some of the methods we use to safeguard your personal information.

You agree to this Privacy Policy, in its entirety, when you: (a) access or use this Website; (b) register with the Website; (c) place an order; (d) agree to receive e-mail from us by indicating consent on the Website or via any other means; (e) provide any Personally Identifiable Information; (f) sign up to receive offers for free samples, products or discounts; (g) register for one of our promotions or (h) otherwise reference any material on our Website.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact [email protected]. You may also contact us via regular mail at Infused Zen, 550 Briarwood Dr, Southlake, TX, 76092.



Use of Website

By using this website, you are warranting that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older. If you are not eighteen (18), you must exit the website immediately. It is your sole responsibility to determine if you are of legal age to purchase the products sold on this website.



Collection of Personal Information

We collect PII to establish your account, to handle billing and to understand your specific needs to serve you better. PII is information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, address, email address, credit card number or phone number. Infused Zen may use cookies and other technologies to enhance your online experience and to learn about how you use our website and services. A “cookie” is a small file containing a string of characters that uniquely identifies your browser. Cookies are also used to help us determine the various services you use and the support you may need, and to help us detect and solve any problems you may have while using our Site. In addition, the use of a cookie on our Site will enable users to log on without having to reenter their password on each visit and to fully interact with our Website. While most browsers accept cookies by default, you can manually set your browser to refuse all cookies, accept cookies from specific websites, or highlight when a cookie is sent to your browser. Infused Zen’s servers may also automatically record information when you visit our website, including the URL that directed you to our website, your IP address, browser type and the date and time of your visit. We collect PII when you register on our website, fill out any forms, subscribe to our newsletter, and place an order. The PII we collect may include your first and last name, email address, billing address, shipping address, phone number, credit card number, and items purchased from us.

We use this PII to provide you with the content, subscriptions, goods and services that you request or purchase through our Website. We use your email address to provide you with information about your order and its status and we may occasionally send out emails, including newsletters, to people who have placed an order on-line, with information about other goods and services available on our Website. Your phone number may be used by our customer service representatives should they need to contact you about an order you have placed or to contact you regarding customer offers or information you have requested or we need to provide to you.



How We Use Your Information

The information Infused Zen collects is used to comprehensively understand your needs and interests, and permits Infused Zen to deliver a more consistent and personalized experience. For example, Infused Zen may use your information to assist you in completing a transaction or order, communicate with you about products and services, provide service and support, update you on new services and benefits, provide personalized promotional offers, select content to be communicated to you; and contact you for market research regarding our products or services.

Your information may be aggregated with other clients’ information on a purely non-identifiable basis to understand how our products are used to help make them better.

Credit card information is used solely for payment processing and fraud prevention efforts. Credit card information, and other sensitive personal information required to process a credit decision, is not used for any other purposes by us or our financial service providers, and will not be retained any longer than necessary to provide your services, unless you request that we retain your credit card information to streamline your future purchases.



Policy on sharing your information

Infused Zen will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. Infused Zen shares PII with companies working on our behalf and related business entities which we maintain an ownership interest in for the purposes detailed above. In any such cases, however, we require that the companies or entities adhere to privacy standards and policies at least as restrictive as those Infused Zen has in place.

We may disclose and release your personal information to third parties: (a) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (b) in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others, a threat to homeland security, to our Website or employees, or to protect our Website, system or network, our employees, agents, suppliers, licensors, content providers, and the rights and property of Infused Zen, or cases in which we believe it is reasonably necessary to investigate or prevent harm, fraud, abuse, illegal conduct or a violation or alleged violation of this policy or other agreement we may have with you.

Circumstances may arise, whether for strategic or other business reasons, in which Infused Zen decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in various countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of PII to prospective or actual purchasers, or, conversely, the receipt of such PII from sellers. It is Infused Zen’s established practice to seek appropriate protection for all personal information in advance of any such transaction.



Sites covered by this Privacy Policy

Infused Zen’s website, www.InfusedZen.com, may from time-to-time link to third-party websites for your convenience and to provide easy access to additional useful information. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies to which a user is subject. We have no responsibility or liability for the content, operations, and activities of these linked sites and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and we expressly disclaim any and all liability for the actions of third parties or licensees, including, without limitation, actions relating to the use and/or disclosure of personal information by such third parties or Licensees. Should you select such a link you will leave the Infused Zen website. Infused Zen does not control those sites nor their privacy practices, which may differ from Infused Zen’s practices and policies. Any personal data you choose to provide to or that is collected by such third parties is not in any way covered by Infused Zen’s Privacy Policy. We recommend that you read over such website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information. A link to another website from Infused Zen does not constitute an endorsement or representation about the value, quality or usefulness of any product or information found on that third-party website.



Access to and accuracy of your information

Infused Zen strives to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. With this goal in mind, we utilize various technologies, management processes and policies. As part of our overall data accuracy initiative, Infused Zen provides you with reasonable access to your personal information so you may review and correct your information if needed. To safeguard your privacy and security, we will verify your identity through various means, such as by requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your data.
 
We ask that you update your information as and when it changes so any information used to serve you remains as accurate as possible.



Keeping your information secure

Infused Zen values your trust and takes it seriously. To prevent unauthorized access and disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of your information, Infused Zen utilizes industry standard physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard any personal information we collect.



User Generated Content: Feedback, Ratings, Comments, Public Forums

Prior to posting a message, comment, provide feedback or ask us a question, you will be asked to sign in with your user login information. We do not use this information in any way other than to recognize you for postings nor do we disclose this information to any third parties, including other users who participate in comment and discussion forums and boards on this Website, unless required by authorized law enforcement agencies when required.

On occasion, we may administer public forums, such as message board, on our Website. Do remember that whatever you post on our message boards, it is considered public knowledge and you should always use caution when posting. Avoid posting your home address or phone number or other PII on any public board or forum. Although one must be a registered user to post messages, the message boards are public and may be read by non-registered users. We do not allow and will not tolerate the posting of any messages that are obscene, vulgar, sexually-oriented, hateful, threatening or otherwise in violation of any laws. We reserve the right to remove or edit any content item or to close any user account for any reason.

Infused Zen reserves the right to re-publish your postings from the message boards in any format. To request removal of your personal information from our messages boards, blog or community forum, or to report what you believe to be inappropriate or offensive content, contact us at [email protected].



Communications from our Website

We occasionally send users of our Website information on products, services, discounts, newsletters and social media posts. If you do not wish to receive these types of communications, please email us at [email protected]



Collecting Information from Children Younger Than 18 Years of Age

Our Website is not directed or intended for the use of children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, you should not register or provide personal information on our website or through our services. If we later obtain knowledge that a user is under 18 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s personal information from our systems. If you are the parent or guardian of a child whom you believe has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us at [email protected] so that we may delete and remove such child’s information from our systems.

Our privacy policy is subject to change. In the event of any change, we will provide notice of such change on our Website. If we request to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated to you at the time you provided such information to us, we will make that request directly to you with your explicit permission prior to proceeding. At such time, you can determine whether you wish to allow us to use your information in this different manner. If you have opted out of all communication with our Website or have deleted or deactivated your account with us, then you will not be contacted and your personal information will not be used.



California Online Privacy Protection Act ("CalOPPA")

In accordance with the CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Honor “do not track” signals and mechanisms.

A link to our Privacy Policy is located within the footer of every page of the Website, next to the link to our Terms and Conditions. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the pages specified above. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page. Registered users may change their personal information by logging in to their account. Users can unsubscribe from newsletters, bulletins and other promotional emails by clicking o/pressing the unsubscribe button at the bottom of these emails or by contacting Infused Zen directly by emailing [email protected]



CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address and in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. You can also unsubscribe by clicking on/pressing the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any promotional email. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that this Website is not abiding by our Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected]



Changes to this policy

Any future changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted at www.infusedzen.com.

 

Test Your CBD Knowledge

Take the quiz now!

CBD 101

What is CBD and how can it help?

Services and Classes

Schedule and appointment and join a class

CBD Terminology

Canibanoids, THC, Liposomes, get the definitions here!

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »